Protests Succeed When an Agency Can’t Defend Itself
[…] Share on email Share […]

When Dealing with the Government, Remember to Check Your Email

In his most recent blog post for “Battle Lines”, his weekly guest blog for the Washington Business Journal, FedBiz Daily Section, MWL partner Bill Welch explains how a bidder on a government contractor got dropped from a competitive bidding process when it failed to receive and respond to an email request from an agency. See the full blog […]

Can a Muslim American of Arab Descent Qualify as an SBA 8(a) Participant?

The requirements for qualification in SBA’s 8(a) program can be found in 13 CFR 124.  The basic rule is that (under 13 CFR 124.101), “a concern meets the basic requirements for admission to the 8(a) BD program if it is a small business which is unconditionally owned and controlled by one or more socially and economically disadvantaged individuals […]

It’s a Bidder’s Responsibility to Ensure its Proposal Properly Cites its Past Performance