Can a Muslim American of Arab Descent Qualify as an SBA 8(a) Participant?
[…] For our purposes here, we need to focus on what is meant by “socially disadvantaged.”  The general rule on who is socially disadvantaged is that (under 13 CFR 124.103(a)), “[s]ocially disadvantaged individuals are those who have been subjected to racial or ethnic prejudice or cultural bias within American society because of their identities as members of groups and without regard to their individual qualities. The social disadvantage must stem from circumstances beyond their control” (emphasis added).