Can a Muslim American of Arab Descent Qualify as an SBA 8(a) Participant?
[…] Can a Muslim American of Arab Descent Qualify as an SBA 8(a) Participant?

The requirements for qualification in SBA’s 8(a) program can be found in 13 CFR 124.  The basic rule is that (under 13 CFR 124.101), “a concern meets the basic requirements for admission to the 8(a) BD program if it is a small business which is unconditionally owned and controlled by one or more socially and economically disadvantaged individuals who are of good character and citizens of and residing in the United States, and which demonstrates potential for success” (emphasis added).

For our purposes here, we need to focus on what is meant by “socially disadvantaged.”